Expo Dashboard Login

This page contains the Privacy Policy for AES PBC Pty Ltd, ABN 30 633 364 842 and it’s subsidiaries (known as, but not limited to PBC Expo, The Pregnancy Babies & Children’s Expo, Kids and Crew, PBC Expo Shop). Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us”, “our” refer to AES PBC Pty Ltd and all of it’s subsidiaries. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and manage your personal data (which includes any information you provide that may be able to identify you personally) in conjunction with your access to and use of websites and applications that we offer. You can also find information about how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

AES PBC Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act").


What personal information about you does PBC Expo collect and hold?

PBC Expo may collect and hold the following information about you:

  • Data that identifies you such as name, email address, telephone number, suburb & post code
  • Data that may identify your age, stage of parenting, date of birth or age of children, your interests and preferences
  • Delivery, billing, and other information you provide in a transaction
  • Data regarding purchases, or sales that you provide in a transaction
  • Any information you may provide to us through customer surveys, a web form or if you have contact with us for any other reason

How does PBC Expo collect and hold your personal information?

We will generally collect your personal information from you when you enter onto our websites, register into our Expos, respond to a survey via our marketing campaigns, access our software applications or otherwise interact with AES PBC Pty Ltd and our subsidiaries.


What does the PBC Expo do with your personal information?

We use your personal information for the purposes of:

  • Sharing Expo updates or Exhibitor information with you
  • Sharing products, services and marketing information with you
  • Responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us
  • Inviting you to participate in surveys
  • Order fulfillment for purchases made via sellers on our site (s)
  • Measuring the performance of email messaging and improving email messaging services.
  • Collecting data regarding attendance at events
  • Any other purpose you have consented to, or
  • Any use which is required or authorised by law Personal information provided by you is stored securely on the PBC Expo database.


Who will the Pregnancy Babies & Children’s Expo disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Service providers in order to operate the Expo and its associated products
  • Exhibitors who have scanned your ticket QR code with consent or whose QR code you have scanned using your mobile device.
  • Online merchant partners where an order has been made by you or made in your name via our site(s)
  • Any other person or entity to whom you have consented to the PBC Expo disclosing your personal information to.
  • AES PBC Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to protect and keep secure the personal information we hold.


Openness

You may request access to personal information we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us in writing:

Privacy Policy Manager

5 – 7 King William Road, Unley SA 5061

P (08) 8242 8400
E info@pbcexpo.com.au


Marketing and opting out

Where we have obtained your implied consent to do so, we, we will contact you with marketing material about our online shops, our expos and events, our online merchant partners and those of our Exhibitors. At any time, you may opt out of receiving this material by contacting us on info@pbcexpo.com.au. Your consent to receive this information will remain current until you advise us otherwise.

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.


Questions and complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, then we ask that you contact us immediately in writing:

Privacy Policy Manager

5 – 7 King William Road, Unley SA 5061

P (08) 8242 8400
E info@pbcexpo.com.au


Miscellaneous

In this policy "personal information" has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act. This policy is effective from 11th April, 2014. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on the the AES PBC Pty Ltd in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. AES PBC Pty Ltd may do so, subject only to any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

Share This Article