Privacy policy

This page contains the Privacy Policy for the Pregnancy, Babies & Children’s Expo, ABN 33 057 898 816. This policy describes how we manage any personal information we have about you. You can also find information about how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.


The Pregnancy, Babies & Children’s Expo (PBC Expo) respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act").

What personal information about you does the Pregnancy, Babies & Children’s Expo collect and hold?

PBC Expo may collect and hold the following information about you:

  • Name, email address, telephone number, suburb & post code
  • Age
  • Stage of parenting
  • Date of birth or age of children
  • Any information you may provide to us through customer surveys

How does the Pregnancy, Babies & Children’s Expo collect and hold your personal information?

We will generally collect your personal information directly from you when you register online tickets to the Expo through PBC Expo online ticketing site, when you attend an Expo and submit your details on the Registration iPads or if you sign up to be an online newsletter subscriber on the PBC Expo website, http://www.pbcexpo.com.au/subscribe/.   

What does the Pregnancy, Babies & Children’s Expo do with your personal information?

We use your personal information for the purposes of:

  • Sharing Expo updates or exhibitor information with you
  • Responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us
  • Inviting you to participate in surveys
  • Any other purpose you have consented to, or
  • Any use which is required or authorised by law

Personal information provided by you is stored securely on the PBC Expo database.

Who will the Pregnancy, Babies & Children’s Expo disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Service providers in order to operate the Expo and its associated products
  • Any other person or entity to whom you have consented to the PBC Expo disclosing your personal information to

PBC Expo will take reasonable steps to protect and keep secure the personal information we hold.

Openness

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by contacting the PBC Expo in writing:


Expo Privacy Policy Manager
P.O. Box 126
Semaphore SA 5016
(08) 8242 8400
Email:  info@pbcexpo.com.au


If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Marketing and Opting Out

Where we have obtained your consent to do so, we will contact you with marketing material about our Expos, and those of our exhibitors. At any time, you may opt out of receiving this material by contacting us on info@pbcexpo.com.au. Your consent to receive this information will remain current until you advise us otherwise.

Questions and Complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, then we ask that you contact us immediately in writing:


Expo Privacy Policy Manager
P.O. Box 126
Semaphore SA 5016
Email:  info@pbcexpo.com.au

Miscellaneous

In this policy "personal information" has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.
This policy is effective from 11th April, 2014. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on the PBC Expo in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. PBC Expo may do so, subject only to any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.